Pre-order today, delivered late June 2020.

Privacy Statement.

Privacy Statement

šŸ‡¬šŸ‡§ English version (for Dutch please see below).

Privacy Statement Gentleberg B.V.

This is the privacy statement of the private limited company Gentleberg B.V., hereinafter: Gentleberg B.V.. Gentleberg B.V. is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 73179744and has its registered office at Nikkelstraat 4, 4823 AB in Breda. This document explains how Gentleberg B.V. handles the processing of your personal data. Gentleberg B.V exercises the greatest possible care when processing your personal data.

Obtaining personal data:
If you make use of the services of Gentleberg B.V., you provide some personal data to Gentleberg B.V. yourself, or personal data is obtained from you within the context of the agreement. Personal data is taken to mean all data that relates to identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data
Gentleberg B.V. processes the following categories of personal data:
– Contact and name and address details;
– Financial data;
– IP address
– Account details, including your password and user name;
– Other personal data provided by you.

Purpose of the processing
The personal data that is processed by Gentleberg B.V. is used for the purpose of:
– Contacting you in order to inform you about the services purchased by you and the performance thereof;
– Performing its services;
– Improving the services;
– Making payments;
– Complying with statutory obligations;
– Carrying out marketing and communications activities;
– Improving the website by means of analysing visitor behaviour on the website;
– Sending newsletters;
– Exchanging data with third parties for the performance of the services.

Basis of the processing
Processing of personal data is only possible on the following bases: (i) statutory obligation, (ii) execution of the agreement, (iii) (express) consent obtained from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. When providing the services of Gentleberg B.V., personal data is processed. Gentleberg B.V. exclusively processes data that Gentleberg B.V. deems necessary for (the improvement of) the services and handles the (personal) data that it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for the processing of this data is the agreement that you have entered into with Gentleberg B.V.. Personal data of yours may also be processed by visiting the website https://gentlebergshoes.com, if you have given permission for this.

Necessity of the processing
The processing of your personal data is necessary in order to perform the services. The services that Gentleberg B.V. offers cannot be performed in full without processing your personal data. If your explicit consent is required for specific purposes relating to the personal data, you must give separate consent for this.

Automated decision-making
There is no automated decision-making.

Retention period
The personal data processed by Gentleberg B.V. will be stored in accordance with the relevant legislation and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of legislation and regulations, the personal data will be stored longer in accordance with these requirements. All personal data (obtained) will not be stored longer than is strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties
Gentleberg B.V. only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the performance of an agreement and in order to comply with relevant legislation and regulations. No personal data will be sold. Gentleberg B.V. may be bound by a statutory obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements will be concluded for this. The third parties with which personal data is shared are:
– The delivery service(s) engaged for performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that is processed are contact and name and address details, and location details.
– The Payment Provider, for the performance of the agreement. The category of personal data that is processed is financial data.
– The Accountant, for the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that is processed are contact and name and address details, and financial data.
– Software providers, for the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that is processed are the location details, the email address, and contact and name and address details.
– Website administrator, for the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that is processed are the location details, the email address, and contact and name and address details.

Protection of personal data
Gentleberg B.V. takes the protection of your personal data seriously and in that respect takes appropriate technical and organisational measures, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and the processing purposes and the varying risks in terms of probability and seriousness to the rights and freedoms of persons, in order to guarantee a level of security in line with the risk.

Website disclaimer
By using the website, you agree with the disclaimer. Gentleberg B.V. reserves the right at all times to amend the content of its website and/or this disclaimer without informing its customers and/or users of the website about this amendment. The content of the website is composed with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. Gentleberg B.V. accepts no liability whatsoever for damage that has arisen through, or stems from, the use of the website. Use of this website is entirely at the risk and expense of a user of the website. No rights may be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are protected by copyright and property of Gentleberg B.V., in so far as they do not belong to third parties.

Cookie statement
Gentleberg B.V. makes use of technical and functional cookies to optimise the website. Cookies are small text files that are stored by visiting a website in order to make user experiences of visitors more efficient. Gentleberg B.V. may, according to the law, store cookies on your devices if these cookies are strictly necessary in order to be able to use the website. Your consent is needed for other types of cookies. We recommend accepting the cookies in connection with user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website can check cookies on the site.

The cookies that Gentleberg B.V. uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for privacy, so no permission has to be requested and granted. These cookies are used, for example, to save your browser settings so our website can be viewed in the best possible way or so the website remains accessible (load balancing), but there are also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow cookies).

Cookies from Google are also placed on the Gentleberg B.V. website for the benefit of Google Analytics. We do not keep any information about what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be required to allow inspection of this data under applicable legislation and regulations. This means that Gentleberg B.V. cannot link information to a natural person. If you have any questions about this, please contact support@gentlebergschoes.com.

Use of Social Media
Gentleberg B.V. makes use of cookies from third parties to optimise the website. Some cookies are placed by services of third parties that are displayed on the website. Third parties is taken to mean Google Analytics and Social Media (LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram). The privacy and cookie policy of the company concerned is applicable to the use of cookies from other companies (third parties). If you click on the Social Media button on the website, a Social Media cookie will be placed. As a result of this, the Social Media party can recognise your IP address as soon as you share an article from the website. In the case of cookies from Social Media parties and the data and/or personal data that they collect with this, Gentleberg B.V. refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

Browser settings
If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device on which you are viewing the website, you can adjust the browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you must give permission for the cookie. If you do not do that, that may mean, for example, that the website works less well. You can adjust your browser settings so your browser refuses all cookies and also the cookies of third parties. You can also delete the cookies placed. You must adjust your browser settings for this via preferences and you can subsequently adjust the privacy settings.

This privacy statement is not applicable to websites of third parties that are connected with this website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these website before making use of these websites.

Rights of data subjects
As a data subject, you have the following rights:
– Right of inspection;
As a data subject, you have the right to receive a definite answer about whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if that is the case, to receive access with regard to the processing thereof.
– Right to rectification;
You have the right to rectification and supplementation of incorrect information.
– Right to erasure;
A data subject should obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay.
– Right to restriction of processing;
As a data subject, you have to right to right to restriction of processing of your personal data. Please contact Gentleberg B.V. for this.
– Right to data portability;
A data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her that he or she has provided to Gentleberg B.V. in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, and also to transfer this data to Gentleberg B.V. without being impeded by the controller to whom they were provided.
– Right of objection;
The data subject has the right at all times, for reasons connected to his or her specific situation, to lodge an objection against the processing of personal data concerning him or her including profiling on the basis of those provisions. Gentleberg B.V. will cease the processing of the personal data unless there are urgent legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject that are connected with the exercise, establishment or defence of legal claims.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about the manner in which Gentleberg B.V. handles your personal data, or wish to exercise one of the above-mentioned rights, please contact us via the website, by email support@gentlebergshoes.com or hi@gentlebergshoes.com. In order to be certain that you wish to exercise a right, Gentleberg B.V requests that you include a copy of your identity document. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers below) to protect your privacy. Gentleberg B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within 4 weeks. You can also lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You can contact them via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Amendments to the Privacy Statement
Gentleberg B.V. can amend the Privacy Statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Please keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new Privacy Statement has consequences for the manner in which we process data relating to you that has already been collected, we will inform you about this by email.

This version was most recently adopted on 12 March 2020

 

šŸ‡³šŸ‡± Nederlandse versie

Privacy statement Gentleberg B.V.

Dit is het privacy statement van de besloten vennootschap Gentleberg B.V., hierna: Gentleberg B.V.. Gentleberg B.V. is ingeschreven bij de Kamer van Koophandel onder nummer 73179744 en is gevestigd aan de Nikkelstraat 4, 4823 AB te Breda. In dit document wordt uitgelegd hoe Gentleberg B.V. omgaat met het verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens. Bij de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens betracht Gentleberg B.V. de grootst mogelijke zorgvuldigheid.

Verkrijging persoonsgegevens:

Indien u gebruikt maakt van de diensten van Gentleberg B.V., verstrekt u zelf een aantal persoonsgegevens aan Gentleberg B.V., of worden persoonsgegevens van u verkregen in het kader van de overeenkomst. Onder persoonsgegevens wordt verstaan alle gegevens die betrekking hebben op geĆÆdentificeerde of identificeerbare natuurlijke persoon.

Categorieƫn persoonsgegevens

Gentleberg B.V. verwerkt de volgende categorieƫn van persoonsgegevens:

– Contact- en NAW-gegevens;

– FinanciĆ«le gegevens;

– IP-adres

– Accountgegevens, waaronder tevens uw wachtwoord en gebruikersnaam;

– Overige door u zelf verstrekte persoonsgegevens.


Doel van de verwerking

De persoonsgegevens die door Gentleberg B.V. verwerkt worden, hebben ten doel om:

– Contact met u op te nemen om u te informeren over de door u afgenomen diensten en de uitvoering daarvan;

– Het uitvoeren van haar diensten;

– Verbeteren van de dienstverlening;

– Het verrichten van betalingen;

– Nakomen van wettelijke verplichtingen;

– Het doen van marketing en communicatieuitingen;

– Verbeteren van de website door middel van het analyseren van bezoekersgedrag op de website;

– Het versturen van nieuwsbrieven;

– Gegevensuitwisseling met derden ten behoeve van de uitvoering van de dienstverlening.


Grondslag verwerking

Het verwerken van persoonsgegevens is slechts mogelijk op grond van de hiernavolgende grondslagen: (i) wettelijke verplichting, (ii) uitvoering overeenkomst, (iii) verkregen (uitdrukkelijke) toestemming van de betrokkenen, en (iv) gerechtvaardigd belang. Bij het verlenen van de diensten van Gentleberg B.V. worden persoonsgegevens verwerkt. Gentleberg B.V. verwerkt uitsluitend gegevens die Gentleberg B.V. noodzakelijk acht voor (het verbeteren van) de dienstverlening en gaat zorgvuldig om met de (persoons)gegevens die zij over u en uw gebruik van de diensten heeft verzameld. De grondslag voor het verwerken van deze gegevens is de overeenkomst die u met Gentleberg B.V. bent aangegaan. Ook kunnen er persoonsgegevens van u verwerkt worden door het bezoeken van de website https://gentlebergshoes.com/indien u hiervoor toestemming hebt gegeven.

Noodzaak verwerking

De verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens is noodzakelijk om de dienstverlening uit te kunnen voeren. De diensten die Gentleberg B.V. biedt, kunnen zonder het verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens niet volledig uitgevoerd worden. Indien voor specifieke doeleinden met betrekking tot de persoonsgegevens uw expliciete toestemming is vereist, dient u hiervoor separaat toestemming te geven.

Geautomatiseerde besluitvorming

Er is geen sprake van geautomatiseerde besluitvorming.

Bewaartermijn

De door Gentleberg B.V. verwerkte persoonsgegevens worden bewaard conform de relevante wet- en regelgeving. Indien een langere bewaartermijn noodzakelijk is op grond van wet- of regelgeving, worden de persoonsgegevens langer bewaard conform deze eisen. Alle (verkregen) persoonsgegevens worden niet langer bewaard dan strikt noodzakelijk.

Verwerking door derden

Gentleberg B.V. deelt persoonsgegevens slechts met derden indien dit strikt noodzakelijk is voor de uitvoering van een overeenkomst en om te voldoen aan relevante wet- en regelgeving. Er worden geen persoonsgegevens verkocht. Op Gentleberg B.V. kan een wettelijke verplichting rusten om persoonsgegevens met derden te delen. Indien met derden persoonsgegevens worden gedeeld, worden hiervoor verwerkersovereenkomsten gesloten. De derden waarmee persoonsgegevens gedeeld worden zijn:

– De ingeschakelde bezorgdienst(en), ten behoeve van uitvoering van de overeenkomst. De categorieĆ«n van persoonsgegevens die verwerkt worden zijn contact- en NAW-gegevens en locatiegegevens.

– De Payment Provider, ten behoeve van de uitvoering van een overeenkomst. De categorieĆ«n van persoonsgegevens die verwerkt worden zijn financiĆ«le gegevens.

– De Accountant, ten behoeve van de uitvoering van een overeenkomst. De categorieĆ«n van persoonsgegevens die verwerkt worden zijn contact- en NAW-gegevens en financiĆ«le gegevens.

– Softwareleveranciers, ten behoeve van de uitvoering van de overeenkomst. De categorieĆ«n van persoonsgegevens die verwerkt worden zijn de locatiegegevens, het e-mailadres en contact- en NAW-gegevens.

– Websitebeheerder, ten behoeve van uitvoering van de overeenkomst. De categorieĆ«n van persoonsgegevens die verwerkt worden zijn de locatiegegevens, het e-mailadres en contact- en NAW-gegevens.


Beveiliging van Persoonsgegevens

Gentleberg B.V. neemt het beschermen van uw persoonsgegevens serieus en neemt dienaangaande, rekening houdend met de stand van de techniek, uitvoeringskosten, alsook met de aard, omvang, context en de verwerkingsdoeleinden en de qua waarschijnlijkheid en ernst uiteenlopende risicoā€™s voor de rechten en vrijheden van personen, passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen om een op het risico afgestemd beveiligingsniveau te waarborgen.

Disclaimer website

Door het gebruiken van de website stemt u in met de disclaimer. Gentleberg B.V. behoudt zich het recht voor te allen tijde de inhoud van haar website en/of deze disclaimer te wijzigen zonder haar klanten en/of gebruikers van de website over deze wijziging te informeren. De inhoud van de website is met de grootst mogelijke zorgvuldigheid samengesteld, maar kan desondanks mogelijke onjuistheden bevatten of onvolledig zijn. Gentleberg B.V. aanvaardt op geen enkele wijze enig aansprakelijkheid voor schade die is ontstaan door, of voortvloeit uit het gebruik van de website. Het gebruiken van deze website komt geheel voor eigen rekening en risico van een gebruiker van de website. Aan de inhoud van de website kunnen geen rechten ontleend worden. Alle teksten op de website zijn auteursrechtelijk beschermd en eigendom van Gentleberg B.V. voor zover deze niet aan derden toebehoren.

Cookieverklaring

Gentleberg B.V. maakt gebruik van technische en functionele cookies om de website te optimaliseren. Cookies zijn kleine tekstbestanden die door het bezoek aan een website worden meegestuurd om gebruikerservaringen van bezoekers efficiƫnter te maken. Gentleberg B.V. mag, volgens de wet, cookies op uw apparaat opslaan als deze cookies strikt noodzakelijk zijn om de website te kunnen gebruiken. Voor andere soort cookies is uw toestemming nodig. Wij raden aan om de cookies te accepteren in verband met de gebruiksvriendelijkheid van de website. Bezoekers van de website hebben een check in mogelijkheid.

De cookies die Gentleberg B.V. gebruikt zijn functionele cookies: deze cookies zorgen ervoor dat de website naar behoren werkt. Deze cookies hebben geen gevolgen voor de persoonlijke levenssfeer zodat er geen toestemming gevraagd en verleend hoeft te worden. Met deze cookies wordt bijvoorbeeld uw browserinstellingen opgeslagen zodat onze website het beste bekeken kan worden, of dat de website bereikbaar blijft (load-balancing) maar ook cookies die ervoor zorgen dat er geen andere cookies mogen worden geplaats (no-follow).

Op de website van Gentleberg B.V. worden tevens cookies van Google geplaatst ten behoeve van Google Analytics. Wij houden geen informatie bij van hetgeen u op internet doet. Google Analytics is mogelijk verplicht op grond van geldende wet- en regelgeving inzage te geven in deze gegevens Dit heeft tot gevolg dat Gentleberg B.V. informatie niet kan koppelen aan een natuurlijke persoon. Indien u hierover vragen heeft kunt u contact opnemen via support@gentlebergschoes.com.

Gebruik Social Media

Gentleberg B.V. maakt gebruik van cookies van derde partijen om de website te optimaliseren. Sommige cookies worden geplaatst door diensten van derden die op de website worden weergegeven. Met derden wordt bedoeld Google Analytics en Social Media (LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram). Op het gebruik van cookies van andere bedrijven (derden) is het privacy- en cookiebeleid van het betreffende bedrijf van toepassing. Wanneer u op de website de Social Media button aanklikt, wordt een Social Media cookie geplaatst. Hierdoor kan de Social Media partij uw IP-adres herkennen zodra u een artikel van de website deelt. Voor de cookies van Social Media partijen en de data en/of persoonsgegevens die zij hiermee verzamelen, verwijst Gentleberg B.V. u naar de privacy- en cookieverklaringen van deze partijen.

Browserinstellingen

Als u niet wilt dat websites cookies plaatsen op uw apparaat waarmee u de website bekijkt, kunt u uw browserinstellingen aanpassen. Voordat een cookie geplaatst wordt, krijgt u een waarschuwing en dient u toestemming te geven voor de cookie. Doet u dat niet, kan dat bijvoorbeeld tot gevolg hebben dat de website minder goed werkt. U kunt de instellingen van uw browser aanpassen zodat uw browser alle cookies en ook de cookies van derde(n) weigert. Ook kunt u geplaatste cookies verwijderen. Hiervoor moet u de instellingen van uw browser aanpassen via voorkeuren en vervolgens kunt u de privacy instellingen aanpassen.

 

Deze privacyverklaring is niet van toepassing op websites van derden die door middel van links met deze website zijn verbonden. Wij kunnen niet garanderen dat deze derden op een betrouwbare of veilige manier met uw persoonsgegevens omgaan. Wij raden u aan de privacyverklaring van deze websites te lezen alvorens van deze websites gebruik te maken.

Rechten van betrokkenen

Als betrokkene heeft u de volgende rechten:

  • Recht op inzage;

Als betrokkene heeft u het recht om uitsluitsel te krijgen over het al dan niet verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens en, wanneer dat het geval is, om inzage te verkrijgen met betrekking tot de verwerking daarvan.

  • Recht op rectificatie;

U heeft het recht om rectificatie en aanvulling van onjuiste gegevens te verkrijgen.

  • Recht op gegevenswissing.

Zonder onredelijke vertraging dient een betrokkene wissing van hem betreffende persoonsgegevens te verkrijgen.

  • Recht op beperking van de verwerking;

Als betrokkene heeft u het recht op beperking van de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens. Neem hiervoor contact op met Gentleberg B.V. .

  • Recht op overdraagbaarheid van gegevens;

Een betrokkene heeft het recht om de hem betreffende persoonsgegevens die hij verstrekt heeft aan Gentleberg B.V. , in een gestructureerde, gangbare en machineleesbare vorm te verkrijgen, en deze gegevens tevens aan Gentleberg B.V. over te dragen zonder gehinderd te worden door de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke aan wie ze verstrekt waren.

  • Recht van bezwaar;

De betrokkene heeft te allen tijde het recht om vanwege met zijn specifieke situatie verband houdende redenen bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van hem betreffende persoonsgegevens met inbegrip van profilering op basis van die bepalingen. Gentleberg B.V. staakt de verwerking van de persoonsgegevens tenzij er sprake is van dwingende gerechtvaardigde gronden voor de verwerking die zwaarder wegen dan de belangen, vrijheden en rechten van betrokkene die verband houden met de uitoefening van, instelling of onderbouwing van een rechtsvordering.

Klacht

Indien u een klacht heeft over de wijze waarop Gentleberg B.V. met uw persoonsgegevens omgaat, of een van bovengenoemde rechten wenst uit te oefenen, kunt u contact opnemen via de website, per e-mail support@gentlebergshoes.com of hi@gentlebergshoes.com. Om er zeker van te zijn dat u een recht wenst uit te oefenen verzoekt Gentleberg B.V. u om een kopie van uw identiteitsbewijs mee te sturen. U kunt hierbij uw pasfoto en MRZ (strook met nummers onderaan) zwart maken ter bescherming van uw privacy. Gentleberg B.V. zal zo spoedig mogelijk, doch uiterlijk binnen 4 weken op uw verzoek reageren. Tevens kunt u een klacht indienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Dit is de bevoegde handhavingsinstantie. U kunt hiervoor contact opnemen via deze link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Wijzigingen Privacy Statement

Gentleberg B.V. kan te allen tijde de privacyverklaring aanpassen. Op de website staat de meest recente versie gepubliceerd. Houd daarom altijd de website in de gaten voor de meest recente versie. Als het nieuwe privacy statement gevolgen heeft voor de wijze waarop wij reeds verzamelde gegevens met betrekking tot u verwerken, dan brengen wij u per e-mail daarvan op de hoogte.

 

Deze versie is voor het laatst vastgesteld op 12 maart 2020